Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Section 107.170.1(1) defines a “contractor,” in pertinent part, as “a person or business *623entity who provides construction services under contract to a public entity.” A “public entity”-is “any official, board, commission or agency of this state or any county, city, town, township, school, road district or other political subdivision of this state.” § 107.170(2). “Public works” is defined in subsection (3) as “the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any building, road, street, public utility or other public facility owned by the public entity.” § 107.170.1(3).
The purpose of the public works payment bond statute is to afford those furnishing labor or material on public works the same measure of protection afforded by the mechanic’s Hen law where the property is not of a public character.