We' reverse Davidson’s conviction for tampering in the first degree and vacate the associated sentence.
[…] Relevant Legal Authority
Davidson was charged with and convicted of first degree tampering with a motor vehicle in concert with others. Section 569.080, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, states in relevant part:
Tampering in the first degree.—
1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:
(2) He or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.
2. Tampering in the first degree is a class C felony.
Section 569.090, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, states in relevant part:
Tampering in the second degree.—
1. A person commits the crime of. tampering in the second degree if he or she:
(2) Unlawfully rides in or upon another’s automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle; or
3.Tampering in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor unless:
(2) The defendant has a prior conviction or has had a prior finding of guilt pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision (3) of subsection 3 of section 570.030, section 570.080, or subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section, in which case it is a class C felony.
Section 556.061(22), RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, defines possession:
“Possess” or “possessed” means having actual or constructive possession of an object with knowledge of its presence.