We' reverse Davidson’s conviction for tampering in the first degree and vacate the associated sentence.
[…] A person has actual possession if such person has the object on his or her person or within easy reach and convenient control. A person has constructive possession if such person has the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over the object either directly or through another person or persons. Possession may also be sole or joint. If one person alone has possession of an object, possession is sole. If two or more persons share possession of an object, possession is joint;
The State claims Davidson acted in concert with Jeremy and Cochran. Section 562.041 states in relevant part:
Responsibility for the conduct of another.—
1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
(1) The statute defining the offense makes him so responsible; or
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting - the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.
*644“ ‘Missouri law no longer recognizes any distinction between principals and accessories; it is now the. law that all persons who act in concert are equally guilty.’ ” State v. Thompson, 489 S.W.3d 312, 323 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (quoting State v. Ward, 473 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Mo. App.