We' reverse Davidson’s conviction for tampering in the first degree and vacate the associated sentence.
[…] (quoting State v. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo. banc 1998) (internal quotations omitted)). “ ‘[T]his Court will not weigh the evidence anew since the fact-finder may believe all, some, or none of the testimony of a witness- when considered with the facts, circumstances and other testimony in the case.’” Id. (quoting State v. Freeman, 269 S.W.3d 422, 425 (Mo. banc 2008) (internal quotations omitted)).
Relevant Legal Authority
Davidson was charged with and convicted of first degree tampering with a motor vehicle in concert with others. Section 569.080, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, states in relevant part:
Tampering in the first degree.—
1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:
(2) He or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.
2. Tampering in the first degree is a class C felony.
Section 569.090, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, states in relevant part:
Tampering in the second degree.—
1. A person commits the crime of. tampering in the second degree if he or she:
(2) Unlawfully rides in or upon another’s automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle; or
3.Tampering in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor unless:
(2) The defendant has a prior conviction or has had a prior finding of guilt pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision (3) of subsection 3 of section 570.030, section 570.080, or subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section, in which case it is a class C felony.
Section 556.061(22), RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, defines possession:
“Possess” or “possessed” means having actual or constructive possession of an object with knowledge of its presence.