Washburn v. Sterling McCall Ford
[…] Moreover, Sterling McCall showed that it did not fail to disclose information regarding possible restrictions on the warranty. Accordingly, Sterling McCall conclusively established that it did not fail to disclose known material information to Washburn in violation of the DTPA.

III. No Unconscionable Course of Action

Washburn finally argues that Sterling McCall engaged in an unconscionable course of action in violation of the DTPA by taking advantage of Wash-burn’s lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity to a grossly unfair degree. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(5) (defining “unconscionable action or course of action” as “an act or practice, which ... takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree”). Unconscionability under the DTPA is an objective standard for which scienter is irrelevant.