In re A.A.M. ex rel. J.D.S.
[…] In their third point, the Verners maintain the trial court abused its discretion in denying their Motion for Disqualification because the court’s comments and actions *356suggested a partiality to a particular outcome, rendering the court incapable or unwilling to perform the tasks outlined by the child custody statute.

■ In their fourth point, the Verners argue the trial court abused its discretion in denying them permissive intervention.

Discussion

Points II and IV

At issue in this case is the interplay between Section 452.375.5, the third-party custody and visitation statute, and.Rule 52.12,3 the rule governing intervention.

Section 452.375 provides in relevant part:

5. Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows:
(1) Joint physical and joint legal custody to both parents, which shall not be denied solely for the reason that one parent opposes a joint physical and joint legal custody award. The residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes;
(2) Joint physical custody with one party granted sole legal custody. The residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes;
(3) Joint legal custody with one party granted sole physical custody;
(4) Sole custody to either parent; or
(5) Third-party custody or visitation:
(a) When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the , child requires, and ⅜ is in the best interests of the child, then custody, temporary custody or visitation may be awarded to any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide an adequate and stable environment for the child. Before the court awards custody, temporary custody or visitation to a third person under this subdivision, the court shall make that person a party to the action;
(b) Under, the provisions of this subsection, any person may petition the court to intervene as a party in interest at any time as provided by supreme court rule.

(Emphasis added).

Rule 52.12 allows for intervention by right and permissive intervention, in. a pending action. The rule states:

(a) Intervention of Right.