In the Interest of B.N.L.-B.
[…] See Browning v. Prostok, 165 S.W.3d 336, 346 (Tex. 2005). Logan argues the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over Aguirre’s petitions in intervention leading to the May 14, 2009 order because Aguirre lacked standing to intervene in her and Bloom’s SAPCR. See RSL Funding, LLC v. Pippins, 499 S.W.3d 423, 429 (Tex. 2016) (“standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction and absent jurisdiction, a court cannot address the merits of a case”). The trial court found in May 2009 that Aguirre had standing to intervene in the SAPCR under section 102.004(b) as a person with substantial past contact with the child. See Pam. § 102.004(b) (West 2014) (“[T]he court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this sub-chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”).