In the Interest of B.N.L.-B.
[…] Logan first argues she was entitled to recover her attorney’s fees as damages in her breach-of-contract action under the Donor Agreement. As discussed above, the Donor Agreement was not viable after the May 14, 2009 order. Therefore, Logan cannot assert a claim for breach of the Donor Agreement by reason of Aguirre’s actions after May 14, 2009.

Logan also argues she “was. entitled to recover her. fees under her Declaratory Judgment claims” and cites section 37,009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides, “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2015). The award of attorney’s fees under this provision is discretionary with the trial court. Bocquet v.