I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (emphasis added). The expected value of future settlement is beyond the scope of the statute. Consequently, Crane does not have a statutory right to a setoff for future settlement amounts.
Interpreting a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Nelson v. Crane, 187 S.W.3d 868, 869 (Mo. banc 2006). “The primary rule in statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. at 869-70. The most pertinent part of § 537.060 states:
When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or -wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontrac-tual indemnity to any other tort-feasor.
Id. (emphasis added). Interpreting § 537.060, our Court explained a defendant’s burden for having the judgment against him reduced in Moore Auto. Group, Inc.: