I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Crane filed a post-trial motion for remittitur, which was overruled by the trial court.12 The analysis on this issue overlaps with the Due Process analysis *525supra. Both arguments focus on an award’s reasonableness and examine whether it is “excessive.” Blanks, 450 S.W.3d at 412 n.71. However, they are different in theory. Id. Courts have a mandatory duty to reduce a verdict if it is unconstitutional and violates a defendant’s due process. Id. Conversely, the authority to order a remittitur is discretionary. Id.; § 537.068. We only have the authority to remit a punitive damages award “if, after reviewing the evidence in support' of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.” § 537.068.
“In a wrongful death case, the jury has extraordinarily wide discretion in awarding damages.” Letz, 975 S.W.2d at 174. Similarly, a trial court is given great discretion to approve or set aside an excessive verdict. Id.