Mixon v. State
[…] . Although Copeland involved the State’s appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals has "explained that the rules of procedural default ... should apply equally to all appellants, whether defendants or the State.” State v. Esparza, 413 S.W.3d 81, 88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”).