State v. Jensen
[…] The jury convicted Mr. Jensen of the second degree murder,, armed criminal action, and abandonment of a corpse. Mr. Jensen appeals. This Court granted transfer following an opinion by the court of appeals. Mo. Const, art. V, sec. 10.

Error in Refusing to Instruct on " Involuntary Manslaughter

Mr. Jensen’s first point asserts the trial court committed reversible instructional error by refusing his request to instruct the jury on the nested lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. Mr. Jensen is correct.

Section 556.046, RSMo Supp. 2002, defines the trial court’s obligation to instruct on lesser included offenses. In pertinent part, section 556.046.2, RSMo Supp. 2002, provides, “The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.” Section 556.046.3, RSMo Supp. 2002, furthér provides: