Background
[…] We therefore sustain Bonnie’s first issue.3 We reverse in part the trial court’s order denying ha-beas relief and delete the home-confinement condition. See Burson v. State, 202 S.W.3d 423, 427 (Tex.App.—Tyler 2006, no pet.). We otherwise affirm the trial court’s imposition of electronic monitoring.
In their briefing and at oral argument, both Bonnie and the State have alternatively suggested that a reasonable bond condition in place of the home-confinement condition would be the imposition of home curfew. Cf. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.43(a) (West 2015) (“A magistrate may require as a condition of release on personal bond that the defendant submit to home curfew and electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate.”). We agree, and we further agree with Bonnie’s suggestion of a home curfew “from the hours of 8 p.m. to 8 a.m. each day.” Therefore, we modify the trial court’s bond-conditions order and impose on Bonnie a home curfew from the hours of 8 p.m. to 8 a.m. each day.