Chesley v. Abbott
[…] Id. at 339 (emphasis added). The Court said the proper remedy was to remand the case for a trial on punitive damages only, stating that “we cannot conclude that issues of ... punitive damages are so inextricably interwoven with the issues of general liability and compensatory damages such that a retrial solely on punitive .damages would be unjust.” Id. at 341. Furthermore, Allgeier also refers to the punitive damages statute that expressly identifies punitive damages as a separate “claim.” KRS 411.186(1) (“In any civil action where claims for punitive damages are included .... ”).

Candidly, Allgeier also .quotes the rest of the statute which says “the jury or judge if jury trial has been waived, shall determine concurrently with all other issues presented, whether punitive damages may be assessed.” Id. But that language does not undermine our conclusion that, for purposes of CR 54.02, the judgment on the claim for compensatory damages can be extricated from' the punitive damages claim. Again, we rely on our own Supreme Court’s view.