Chesley v. Abbott
[…] Boone v. Commonwealth, 821 S.W.2d 813, 814 (Ky. 1992).

Notábly, the Supreme Court “held that KRS 532.055 was ‘a legislative attempt to invade the rale making prerogative of the Supreme Court by legislatively prescribing rales of practice and procedure [and therefore] it violate[d] the separation of powers doctrine enunciated in Section 28 of the Kentucky Constitution.’ ” Jackson v. Commonwealth, 481 S.W.3d 794, 799 (Ky. 2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Reneer, 734 S.W.2d 794, 796 (Ky. 1987)). The same could be said of KRS 411.186(1).

It is difficult to argue that it is not a rule of practice or procedure to require a judge or jury to “determine concurrently with all other issues presented, whether punitive' damages may be assessed.” KRS 411.186(1). And, this rule was imposed upon our courts by the legislature. If KRS 411.186(1) is a rale of procedure, it was enacted contrary .to the exclusive, constitutional grant of procedural rale-making power to the Supreme Court. Ky.