Texas courts may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when (1). the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdictiori is consistent with federal and state constitutional guarantees of due process. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 (West 2015); Moncrief Oil Int’l Inc., v. OAO Gazprom, 414 S.W.3d 142, 150 (Tex. 2013). The Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident who does business in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042. A nonresident “does business” in Texas if, among other 'things, he “recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state” or “commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.” Id.