St. Louis County v. State
[…] The State acknowledges that the Superintendent was entitled to judicial review of MoSMART’s April 22, 2016 decision but argues that the Superintendent did not file a new action for non-contested case review of that decision. The State asserts that the Superintendent’s “Motion for Relief from Defendants’ Unlawful Decision Applying Current FY16 Funding Formula to Superintendent’s FY13-FY15 DSSSF Applications” was insufficient to trigger judicial review under Section 536.150 and, as a result, the circuit court’s judgment rendered on that motion exceeded our mandate in St. Louis County. We disagree.

“Section 536.150 authorizes review by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, or other appropriate action.” State ex rel. Stewart v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of St. Louis, 120 S.W.3d 279, 285 (Mo. App. 2003) (quoting § 536.150.1). “Just *148what label is attached to the petition for review cannot be considered of any real significance.” Id. (citation omitted).