III. Analysis
A. The trial court abused its discretion by concluding that section 156.102 of the Family Code applied to Mother’s motion to modify the Temporary Orders.
The Temporary Orders, by granting Father possession of the children, had the effect of giving Father the exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence.2 Mother filed a motion to modify the Temporary Orders. The first issue presented by her petition for writ of mandamus is whether her motion to modify the Temporary Orders is governed by section 156.102 or section 105,001 of the Texas Family Code. These sections impose very different requirements.
Section 156.102(a) provides: “If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not láter than* one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(a). Subsection (b) requires that the affidavit contain, along with supporting facts, at least one of three allegations.3 See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.102(b).