*328OPINION
[…] The trial court said, “I’ll take the blame.”
. See Ex parte Peterson, 117 S.W.3d 804, 819 n.68 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) ("In any habeas corpus hearing, a trial court may enter oral or written findings of fact.''), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 219 S.W.3d 335, 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sandifer v. State, 233 S.W.3d 1, 3-4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (reviewing trial court's oral findings and deferring to those findings because they were based on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor).
. Under Section 62.201 of the Government Code, “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors." Tex. Gov’t Code § 62.201.
. Before considering this case, we must note the distinction between absolutely disqualified jurors and unqualified jurors, An absolutely disqualified juror is one whom the parties may not consent to having on the jury. See Nelson v. State, 129 S.W.3d 108, 111 (Tex.