*328OPINION
[…] See Ex parte Little, 887 S.W.2d at 67-68.
. The State also said that it was not asking for a competency trial, and defense counsel said *329he was not sure that a competency hearing or trial was necessary.
. The parties also agreed that they would need to have a competency trial. Arid the trial court reiterated that it was suggesting the issue of competency sua sponte, "not after any kind of error or caused by the State or by' the Defense, for that matter."
. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.29(a) (providing the general rule that "after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict”); Hill v. State, 90 S.W.3d 308, 315-16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (holding that double jeopardy barred the second prosecution when one of the jurors in the first trial became disabled and the trial court declared a mistrial instead of proceeding with eleven jurors).