Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc.
[…] Because appellant failed to timely file any .motion presenting his complaint to the trial court, nothing is presented for our review.

Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, appellant’s issue is overruled. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

(Jamison, J„. concurring)

. Appellant appealed that decision to this court on August 10, 2015. The appeal was dismissed for want of prosecution. See Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc., No. 14-15-00690, 2016 WL 929605 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] March 10, 2016, no pet.) (mém. op.).

. Rule 215 addresses “Abuse of Discovery; Sanctions.”

. Section 10.001 provides:

The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; -
(2) each claim, defense, or. other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has eviden-tiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001,