Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc.
[…] “However, when a party does not object to the trial court’s .failure to conduct an evidentiary hearing, error is waived.” Id. By failing to object to the lack of an evidentiary hearing, appellant waived the trial court’s error, if any, by failing to hold such a hearing.

Particularized Findings

Appellant further contends the trial court erred in failing to state in its order any reason for imposing sanctions. Rule 13 clearly states, “No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. Section 10.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code imposes a similar" duty on the trial court: “A court shall describe in-an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.005.

Failure to comply with this clear directive is an abuse of discretion. Zarsky v. Zurich Mgmt., Inc., 829 S.W.2d 398 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ). However, the record does not reflect that appellant preserved this issue for our review.