Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc.
[…] Courts shall presume that pleadings, motions, and other papers are filed in good faith. No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order. “Groundless” for purposes of this rule means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law....

*817Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. Section 10.004 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10,001[3] may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both-
(b) The sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.
(c) A sanction may include any of the following:
[[Image here]]
(3) an order to pay to the pther party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code § 10.004. Section 10.005 requires “[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. .Code § 10.005.