Akhtar v. Leawood HOA, Inc.
[…] (b) The sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.
(c) A sanction may include any of the following:
[[Image here]]
(3) an order to pay to the pther party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code § 10.004. Section 10.005 requires “[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. .Code § 10.005.

On March 30, 2015, the trial court entered an order granting “Defendant’s Motion for Sanctions and Costs.” The order states “Plaintiff and his attorney filed no response to the motion and it is deemed unopposed.”