State v. Gaylord
[…] Barnett, 504 S.W.3d 807, 812 (Mo. App. 2016). If we find that the statute’s language makes the intent of the legislature clear and unambiguous, “then wé are bound by that intent.” Redifer, 215 S.W.3d at 732. The language of section 566.145 is clear and unambiguous. See Barnett, 504 S.W.3d at 813 (finding that the language of section 566.145 clearly conveys the legislature’s intent in enacting it).

In Barnett, the appellant made arguments similar to Gaylord’s. Id. at 811-13. Barnett, who was working as a teacher at a facility for juvenile offenders when she was convicted of violating section 566.145, also claimed that she was not “an employee of, or assigned to work in any jail, prison or correctional facility.” Id. at 811. After examining the plain language of the statuté, the Barnett'Court found that “it is obvious that the intent of the legislature in creating [this crime] was to prohibit sexual contact between inmates and the employees in positions of power over them.”