However, because there is substantial repetition of the arguments, we often refer back to prior explanations of our findings.
Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution currently reads:
That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representation of their own choosing.
All ten Initiative Petitions seek to add or amend this language.
Summary Statements 2018-092 and 2018-096
Initiative Petitions 2018-092 and 2018-096 propose that the Missouri Constitution be amended so that Article I, section 29 reads (new language is bold and underlined):
That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. No existing or future law or ordinance of the state or its political subdivision shall impair, restrict or limit the ability of employees to negotiate, enter into and enforce any col*317lectively bargained agreement with an employer that provides financial support for the representational