Humane Soc’y of Mo., 317 S.W.3d at 673 (denying writ seeking outside evidence of public attitudes toward the phrase “puppy mill” where language was taken directly from initiative).
Summary Statements 2018-093 and 2018-097
Initiative Petitions 2018-093 and 2018-097 propose that the Missouri Constitution be amended so that Article I, section 29 reads (new language is underlined and bold):
That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. No existing or future law or ordinance of the state or its political subdivisions shall impair, restrict or limit the negotiation and enforcement of any collectively bargained agreement with an employer respecting financial support by employees of their collective bargaining representative