Background
[…] See Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 694 n.3. RDC does not enjoy sovereign immunity because it is not an agency of the state. Id.7 Moreover, the legislature *705knows when and how to designate an entity as a “state agency for certain purposes.” See, e.g., Klein v. Hernandez, 315 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2010) (holding that Chapter 312 of the Texas Health and Safety Code made Baylor College of Medicine—a private, nonprofit medical school—a state agency for certain purposes) (discussing Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.007(a) (“A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency_”)). The Act does not designate economic development corporations as state agencies, and we decline to consider them as such here.
But is RDC entitled to governmental immunity, as courts have defined the boundaries of that common law doctrine? We hold that it is not.