Background
[…] Little, 422 S.W.3d at 44. In Weir Brothers, Inc. v. Longview Economic Development Corp., 373 S.W.3d 841 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.), the Dallas Court of Appeals affirmed the grant of a Type A corporation’s plea to the jurisdiction. The corporation asserted in its plea that the Development Corporation Act “grants immunity to a development corporation and its directors.” Id. at 843. The court of appeals agreed, but the court premised its holding on the statutory provision that grants Type A corporations immunity from liability, not from suit. See id. at 846 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 504.107, which- provides that a Type A corporation is “not liable for damages arising from the performance of a governmental function”) (emphasis add*707ed); see also.id. (concluding that the corporation was “immune from liability under the Act”) (emphasis added). Immunity from liability is an affirmative defense and is not a proper basis for a plea to the jurisdiction.