Cardenas v. Bilfinger TEPSCO, Inc.
[…] However, Cardenas presented no summary-judgment evidence indicating why Bilfinger filed the report when it did. In particular, nothing in the record demonstrates that Cardenas ever missed an entire day of work due to the injury, as required to trigger an employer’s obligation to file a report of injury pursuant to Labor Code section 409.005. See id. § 409.005(a) (providing that “[a]n employer shall report to the employer’s insurance carrier if ... an injury results in the absence of an employ*402ee of that employer for work for more than one day”). Cardenas’s own affidavit indicated that he was at work on the two days following his injury—days that he averred he visited the offices of his supervisors to inform them of his back pain—and that he was then placed on light duty.