Cardenas v. Bilfinger TEPSCO, Inc.
[…] Cardenas’s affidavit states only that he was placed on light duty and paid his regular hourly rate prior to his termination, and he testified in his deposition that Juarez at -one point mentioned that Cardenas was going to have his hours “cut down to 40 hours” a week, but he did not testify or present other evidence that such a reduction actually occurred.

Regarding the timing of Bilfinger’s filing of the First Report of Injury, Cardenas argues that Bilfinger was required to complete the First Report of Injury within eight days of being notified of the injury. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.005(b) (West 2015) (providing that employer shall file report to insurance carrier “not later than the eighth day after ... the employee’s absence from work for more, than one day due to an injury”).