Bruce Walters Ford Lincoln Kia v. Kentucky Motor Vehicle Commission
[…] Id. at 246.

The citation, issued to Bruce Walters Ford alleged:

A violation of KRS 186.070 and 601 KAR 9:220, improper use of a dealer plate, specifically on or before September 5, 2014, the dealership provided a dealer plate X6-369L upon a vehicle being used as a parts truck..

601 KAR 9:220 defines “misuse” of a dealer plate to mean its use “in a manner unauthorized by KRS 186.070 or Section 3 of this administrative regulation.”

KRS 186.070(l)(c) provides that a motor vehicle bearing dealer’s plates may be used on the highways only by specified drivers, including: “[a] licensed dealer, bona fide salesman, or employee of the dealer.... ” An “employee” refers to one “who is actively engaged in and devotes a substantial part of his time to the conduct of the dealer business.” KRS 186.070(l)(e). The evidence of record indicates that the *828pickup truck bearing the disputed dealer’s plates was used by employees of the dealership.