State v. Lee
[…] State v. Bateman, 318 S.W.3d 681, 686-87 (Mo. banc 2010). This is not an assessment of whether this Court believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather a question of whether, in light of the evidence most favorable to the State, “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 687; State v. Nash, 339 S.W.3d 500, 508-09 (Mo. banc 2011).

Defendant was found guilty of domestic assault in the first degree. See § 565.072. In pertinent part, this statute states that “[a] person commits the crime of domestic assault in the first degree if he ... knowingly causes ... serious physical injury to a family or household member[.]” § 565.072. “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part of the body[.]” § 565.002(6) RSMo (2000) (emphasis added).