Opinion by
[…] Stoker, 2008 WL 2043037, at *1.
II. Authority to Appoint a Receiver
“Chapter 64 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court may appoint a receiver.” Perry, 512 S.W.3d at 527, 2016 WL 7212578, at *3 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 64.001 et seq.). “Section 64.001(a)(3) provides the court may appoint a receiver in an action between parties jointly-interested in any property.” Hawkins v. Twin Montana, Inc., 810 S.W.2d 441, 444 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1991, no writ); see Tex. Civ. Pbac. & Rem,-Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(3) (West 2008). Prior to the appointment of a receiver under subsection . (a)(3), the trial court must find that the party seeking appointment of the receiver has “a probable interest in or right to the property ór fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Tex. Civ, Pbac. & Rem, Code Ann. § 64.001(b) (West 2008).