Blackwell Motors, Inc. v. Manheim Services Corp.
[…] Id, The Court held that McConkey acquired no title under the transaction between Moore and Nance, that Moore was never divested of title, that McConkey never acquired rights in the combine, and that the security interest held by Halferty and assigned to Ford Motor Credit never attached or became enforceable. Id.

Here, we agree with the trial court’s interpretation of and reliance on Moore, and we apply Moore’s reasoning to the markedly similar facts of this case. Section 400.2-403(1) RSMo. (2016)6 provides that:

*375A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
(c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale”, or
(d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.

(Emphases added.)