Blackwell Motors, Inc. v. Manheim Services Corp.
[…] Like McConkey in Moore, Hector was a thief who received no title whatsoever.

For Hector to have good title, or even voidable title, under section 400.2-403(1), he must have been a “purchaser” who received the vehicles “delivered under a transaction of purchase.” Id. at 582. Let us focus on whether Hector was a “purchaser.”

According to section 400.1-201(33), a “purchaser” is “a person who takes by purchase.” A “purchase” “includes taking by sale ... or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.” Section 400.1-201(32). A “sale” means “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price,” Section 400.2-106(1). A “buyer” is “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods,” section 400.2-103(1)(a), while a “contract” means “the total legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement *376as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rules of law,” section 400.1-201(11). In short, “a ‘purchaser’ is a party to a contract for sale and who agrees under the contract to buy certain goods.” Moore, 980 S.W.2d at 583.