Barron v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] As a result, joinder of Plaintiffs’ claims in a single petition was proper in this case and the trial court’s decision not to grant Abbott’s original motion to sever — made at the outset of this case — was not an abuse of discretion.

Second, • because joinder of Plaintiffs’ claims in a single petition was proper under Rule 52.05(a), venue for this action in St. Louis City- also was proper. Section 508.010, RSMo 2005, in relevant part,- provides:

4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a -tort and in which the plaintiff was. first injured in the state of Missouri, venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was first injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action,

§ 508.010.4 (emphasis added). The first requirement in this subsection is that the petition must contain at least one count alleging a tort. Plainly, that requirement is met in this case because the petition contained numerous tort counts.