UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (4) order the person to remain at his place of
residence during nonworking hours . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §
3583(e).
5
(3d Cir. 1991), for the proposition that there exists a distinction
between use and possession, and that although evidence of the
former can serve as a basis for finding the latter, the district
court is not required to conclude that the use constituted
possession.
The Blackston court found such a distinction based on the
overall structure of section 3583. This section requires as a
condition of supervised release "that the defendant not possess
illegal controlled substances." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). This section
also makes reference to 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(8) which authorizes
courts to order as a condition of supervised release that the
defendant "refrain from . . . any use of a narcotic drug or other
controlled substance . . . without a prescription by a licensed
medical practitioner." We disagree that these two supervised
release conditions create a meaningful distinction for purposes of
§ 3583(e) & (g) between use and possession of a controlled
substance.
As the Blackston court notes, possession, as used in criminal