UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States v. Schocket, 753 F.2d 336, 340 (4th
Cir. 1985) (defendant had "possession over the cocaine since he had
the ability to use it, remove it, and therefore to exercise
dominion and control over the substance") (italics added). Had
Congress chosen to separately criminalize use and simple
possession, then the argument would be stronger that use is
separately defined from simple possession with separate legal
elements. But, under the present statutory scheme for criminal
offenses, use is subsumed within possession.
This conclusion would still exclude passive inhalation from
3
Section 844(a) provides in relevant part that:
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while
acting in the course of his professional practice . . .
." 21 U.S.C. § 844(a).
7
both possession and use. Possession requires the knowing exercise
of dominion or control. Similarly, in a sentencing or revocation
context it is clear that "use" requires knowing and voluntary
ingestion. But once the court finds a substance has been