Killingham v. Killingham
[…] We agree.2

Proper service of process is a prerequisite to personal jurisdiction. Maul v. Maul, 103 S.W.3d 819, 820 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). “A court lacks the power to adjudicate when the requirements for proper service of process are not met.” Id. at 821 (citing Worley v. Worley, 19 S.W.3d 127, 129 (Mo. banc 2000)). The determination of personal jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Bate v. Greenwich Ins. Co., 464 S.W.3d 515, 517 (Mo. banc 2015).

Here, the sheriffs deputy attempted service according to Section 452.310,5, which requires service to the respondent in a dissolution proceeding to be accomplished “in the manner provided by the rules of the supreme court and applicable court rules[.]” Rule 54.13(b)(1)3 provides that service can be made upon an individual as follows: