May v. Williams
[…] The debtor on May’s claims, therefore, was All-Type Construction—not James ' Williams, Wendy Williams, and J. Williams Trucking. Indeed, section 347.057, RSMo 2016, provides:

A person who is a member, manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, or both, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, *585tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.

Thus, limited liability companies (LLC) “are ordinarily considered separate legal entities that are distinct from their members or owners,” and “[m]embers are generally not liable for the entity’s debts.” Hammett v. Atcheson, 438 S.W.3d 452, 461 (Mo. App. 2014).