Sun Aviation, Inc. v. L-3 Communications Avionics Systems, Inc.
[…] This Court “will affirm the circuit court’s judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law.” Ivie, 439 S.W.3d at 198-99. Furthermore, “[statutory interpretation is an issue of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Newsome, 520 S.W.3d at 780.

The Franchise Act, section 407.405? provides, in pertinent part, “[n]o person who has granted a franchise to another person shall cancel or otherwise terminate any such franchise agreement without notifying such person of the cancellation, termination- or failure to renew in writing at least ninety days in advance of the cancellation, termination. or .failure to renew[.]” Upon a finding of liability pursuant to the Franchise Act, section 407.405, section 407.410.2 provides the remedy:

A franchisee suffering damage as a re-suit of the failure to give notice as required of. the cancellation or termination of . a franchise, may institute legal proceedings under the provisions of sections 407.400 to 407.420 against the franchisor who cancelled or terminated his franchise in the circuit court for the circuit in which the franchisor or his agent resides or can be located. When the franchisee prevails in any such action in the circuit court, he may be awarded a recovery of damages sustained to include loss of goodwill, costs of the suit, and any equitable relief that the court deems proper.

The issue is whether “damages sustained” as a result of L-3’s, failure -to give Sun the requisite 90 days’ notice is limited to “damages sustained” during that 90-day period. The circuit court addressed this matter as follows: