Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] State v. Simms, 501 S.W.3d 442, 444 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016). Where, as is the case here, a defendant fails to properly preserve his constitutional claim of error, the appellate court may only review for plain error. See, e.g., State v. Baxter, 204 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Mo. banc 2006); State v. Adkison, 517 S.W.3d 645 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017).
. All statutory citations are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 2000, as supplemented prior to January 1, 2017. Section 491.050 states as follows; "Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.”
. In his reply brief, Ryland argues that the use of Harris’s prior municipal convictions were necessary to impeach the statements he made to police shortly after the crash but before Hernandez died.