IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States and employed by American employers to apply to become
permanent residents if: (1) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa; (2)
the visa is immediately available; (3) and the alien is admissible to the United
States. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a)(1)-(3).
An alien may lose his eligibility for § 1255 status adjustment while
awaiting the adjustment if, inter alia, the alien is no longer employed by the
employer who submitted the approved visa petition. However, noting the
substantial time necessary for processing adjustment of status applications,
Congress enacted § 204(j) of the Immigration and Naturalization Act, 8 U.S.C.A.
§ 1154(j)– the portability statute. This statute provides:
[A]n individual whose application for adjustment of
status pursuant to section 1255 of this title has been
filed and remained un- adjudicated for 180 days or more
shall remain valid with respect to a new job if the
individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in
the same or similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
2
No. 06-60539
Thus, an approved immigration petition will remain valid for the purpose of an
application for adjustment of status when the alien changes jobs if two
conditions are met: (1) the adjustment of status application has remained