Factual and Procedural Background
[…] PHILIP M. HESS, P.J. and KURT S. ODENWALD, J., concur.. This attorney, the defendant’s counsel at the time of Studer’s preliminary hearing, did not represent the defendant in connection with the criminal charges that the State ultimately filed against her.
. Our Supreme Court’s Munn decision "made clear that prosecutors do not have the inherent authority to grant defendants immunity from prosecution but could only do so pursuant to legislative direction.” Gerlt v. State, 339 S.W.3d 578, 583 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011)(emphasis in original). The Missouri legislature enacted section 491.205 after the Munn decision. Id. at 583 n.5. Section 491.205.1 provides:
In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding ancillary to or before a circuit or associate circuit court Or grand jury of the state of Missouri, the judge of the circuit in which the proceeding is or may be held may issue, in accordance with subsection 2 of this section, upon the written request of the prosecuting attorney an order requiring such individual to give testimony ' or provide ' other information which the individual refuses to give or provide on the basis of the individual’s privilege against self-incrimination. When such an order is issued, the witness may not refuse to comply with.the order on the basis of the witness’s privilege against self-incrimination, but after complying with the order and giving the testimony or producing the evidence compelled by the order, no such person shall be criminally prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty for or on account of any act, transaction, matter or thing which is the subject matter of the inquiry in which the person testifies or produces evidence, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false or misleading statement or contempt committed in answering or failing to answer, or in producing or failing to produce evidence in accordance with the order.
. A "unilateral contract” is "[a] contract in which only one party makes a promise or undertakes a performance.” Black’s Law Dictionary 326 (7th ed. 1999). In other words, a contract in which one party exchanges a promise for the other party’s act or forbear-anee.