Trophy Room v. City of St. Louis
[…] . Counts VII and VIII of Trophy Room’s Second Amended Petition both sought a Declaratory Judgment. Counts II, IV, and VI of Trophy Room’s Second Amended Petition sought injunctions ágainst the City; those counts are not relevant to this appeal.

, Bingo is explicitly subject to the Ordinance's smoking ban, See Ordinance 68481 at § 4, ¶ 4.

. Presumably, similar to an excursion gambling boat, smoking would not be banned in the event such a facility is built and licensed by the Gaming Commission in the City of St. Louis.

.In relevant part, Article III, § 40 of the Missouri Constitution reads as follows:

The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
*348[[Image here]]
(28) granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity, ...; « * #
(30) where a general law can be made applicable and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.

. The term “substantial justification" is not defined. Whether a "special law” satisfies a substantial justification is premised upon the facts of the matter and the issues sought to be ameliorated by the enactment thereof. See, e.g., Bd. of Educ. of the City of St. Louis v. Mo.