Union Electric Co. v. Estes
[…] Ameren’s Points One, Two and Three on appeal are granted.

Point Four

Ameren’s fourth point on appeal argues that the Commission erred in affirming the assessors’ valuations as sustained by the boards of equalization because the Commission held Ameren to an incorrect burden of proof by requiring Ameren to present substantial and persuasive evidence “to rebut the presumption of correct assessment by the Boards of Equalization.” [L.F. 18] Ameren argues that the presumption of correctness was legislatively abolished in 1992 by the General Assembly’s amendments to sections 138.060 and 138.431.

As amended, section 138.060.1 provides that when a county board of equalization conducts its summary review of an assessor’s valuation of property, “[t]here shall be no presumption that the assessor’s valuation is correct.” (Emphasis added.) If a party disagrees with the board of equalization’s decision, the party may appeal to the Commission.