Union Electric Co. v. Estes
[…] Sansoucy’s valuations calculated using that valuation methodology.16

The Commission entered its Decision and Order on October 20, 2015. The Commission did not adopt Mr. Sansoucy’s “replacement costs new” valuation methodology, and did not adopt Mr. Sansoucy’s valuation amounts, Instead, the Commission ordered that “[t]he assessed, valuations for the subject properties as-determined by the Assessors and sustained by the Boards of Equalization are AFFIRMED.” [L.F. 25]

Ameren sought judicial review of the Commission’s Decision and Order pursuant to section 138.470(4) and sections 536.100 to 536.140.17 Because section 138.470(4) directs that “the venue of proceedings for review involving the assessment of real property is the county where the real property is situated,” Ameren’s requests for judicial review were separately filed in the 16 counties involved in the consolidated appeals before the Commission.

On August 1, 2016, the Circuit Court of Cole County entered its Order, Decision and Judgment (“Judgment”) affirming the Commission’s Decision and Order.