Union Electric Co. v. Estes
[…] Because the Assessor applied the reproduction cost valuation methodology without considering depreciation, we reverse the circuit court’s judgment, and remand this matter for further proceedings as herein described.

Factual and Procedural Background

Ameren is a regulated public utility. Ameren transmits and distributes natural gas in various counties in eastern and central Missouri. The 2013 valuation and assessment of the components of Ameren’s natural gas pipeline that qualify as real property located in Cole County is the subject of this appeal.

Pursuant to section 137.010(4),1 the term “real property” for purposes of the assessment of property taxes includes “stationary property used for transportation or storage of liquid and gaseous products, including, but not limited to, ... natural gas.... ” Ameren owns real property as so defined, as it maintains a natural gas pipeline transmission and distribution system through 25 counties in the State of Missouri, including Cole County.