Union Electric Co. v. Estes
[…] Conclusion

Our grant of Ameren’s first, second and third points on appeal requires us to reverse the circuit court’s Judgment and to remand this matter for a determination of the appropriate depreciation to be taken against the Assessor’s calculated “Market Value” of $53,252,400, an amount Ameren does not contest except for the Assessor’s failure to consider depreciation. Though Ameren would have us calculate depreciation pursuant to. the Commission’s 2013 form without remanding this matter, we would be exceeding our authority to do so. See Drey, 345 S.W.2d at 238 (noting that pursuant to section 536.140, an appellate court is empowered to modify an agency’s decision, but “may not substitute its discretion for discretion legally vested in the agency,” thus requiring remand to determine “the extent to which the assessments should be changed by the influence of factors” that were required to be considered).