Factual and Procedural Background
[…] In several instances, the trial court cites section 211.083 as statutory support for the principle that after Father’s conviction of the class C felony of sexual abuse in the first degree, with a minor victim, the trial court was prevented from reuniting Father with the Children. As'Father points out in his brief, section 211.083 relates to the trial court’s ability to manage juvenile defendants as to, in main part, restitution and community service. Nevertheless, section 211.038, which the trial court’s judgments references in other places, states:
A child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall not be reunited with a parent or placed in a home in which the parent or any parson residing in the home has been found guilty of any of the following offenses when a child was the victim:
(1) A felony violation of section ... 566.100L]
Section 211.038.1.
To that end, while the trial court errantly made some references to section 211.083 whereas.the substance of what the trial court was referencing was actually in section 211.038, Father was not prejudiced.