Robinson v. State
[…] App. 700, 478 S.W.3d 225. When doing so, the jury is not required to abandon common sense, and it is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. | 4Jefferson v. State, 2017 Ark. App. 492, 532 S.W.3d 75. Whether the evidence excludes, every other hypothesis is a matter for the finder of fact to determine. Cosey v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 441, 439 S.W.3d 731.

III. Discussion

A. Simultaneous-Possession Conviction

The State charged appellant with simultaneous possession of a firearm during the commission of a controlled-substance offense in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-106(a)(1) (Repl. 2016), which provides that “[a] person shall not unlawfully commit a felony violation of §§ 5-64-419-5-64-442 while in possession of [a] firearm.”