Background
[…] Id. at 288-89. Subsection .4 instructs the applicant where to file the application. Id. at 289. Subsections .5 and .6 provide directions for awarding or denying an award, and subsection .7 sets forth the procedures for appeal. Id.
. At the time of the Lewis opinion, merit system employee appeal cases were under the jurisdiction of the Personnel Advisory Board (PAB), pursuant to Chapter 36. Such appeals are now decided by the Administrative Hearing Commission, pursuant to Chapter 621, See L. 2010 H.B. 1868.
. Specifically, like former § 36,390.5(i), § 621.075,2(1) permits the Commission to "[o]rder the reinstatement of the employee to the employee's former position” but contains no reference to the issue of back pay. Subsection .3 of § 621,075 tracks the language of § 36.390.7. It provides that: