NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] tribunal.' Kimball and others v. Connor, Starks and others, 3 Kan. 414, 432, 1866 WL
430 (1866). Instead, '[s]ection 5 preserves the jury trial right as it historically existed at
common law when our state's constitution'" was adopted in 1859. Albano, 313 Kan. at
640-41. Generally, section 5 is interpreted separately from the Sixth Amendment to the
United States Constitution, though they may provide the same protections in some cases.
See 313 Kan. at 645-46.
Marmolejo's Constitutional Challenges
Marmolejo attacks as facially unconstitutional K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3),
defining rape as "sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age," and
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3)(A), defining aggravated indecent liberties with a child
under age 14 as:
"engaging in any of the following acts with a child who is under 14 years of age:
"(A) Any lewd fondling or touching of the person of either the child or the