This proceeding in the nature of mandamus is brought pursuant to article 78 CPLR. The application is denied and petition dismissed.
[…] The intent of the Legislature that the Transit Authority should be self-sustaining is further supported by its enumeration in section 1203 of the Public Authorities Law of the costs to be borne by the city. These costs do not include payments to maintain the fare at any given rate. In fact, section 1205 of the Public Authorities Law re-emphasizes the self-sustaining nature of the Authority, and empowers it to adjust the rates when necessary to maintain the operations of the Authority on a self-sustaining basis.
Section 1205 of the Public Authorities Law (as last amd. by L. 1964, ch. 513) reads as follows: “ 1205. Rates of fare. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the terms of any contract or franchise, the authority shall have the power at all times to fix or adjust the rate or rates of fare to be charged for the use of any transit facility operated by the authority as may in the judgment of the authority be necessary to maintain the operations of the authority on a self-sustaining basis. The *393operations of the authority shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis, as required by this title, when the authority is able to pay from revenue and any other funds actually available to the authority, the expenses of operation of the authority as the same shall become due.”
Petitioner contends section 1205 of the Public Authorities Law contains such a broad definition as to the meaning of “ self-sustaining” that the Authority would be authorized to receive funds from any source.