Riviera Ass'n v. Town of North Hempstead
[…] By acquiring the new upland Augustus will become an npland owner with respect to all of the land under water that Lot 639 encompasses, with the possible exception of the area immediately beneath the boat slip. As to the boat slip area, it is not clear whether there is any fill beneath it extending south of plaintiff’s southerly boundary. It would, therefore, be 'necessary to try that issue of fact were there no other basis for upholding the proposed conveyance.

There is another basis, however, in section 64 of the Town Law. That section, which enumerates the general powers of town boards, provides: “ Subject to law and the provisions of this chapter, the town board of every town: * * * 2. * * * may, upon the adoption of a resolution, convey real property in the name of the town, which resolution shall be subject to a permissive referendum.” Plaintiff points to the words ‘ ‘ subject to law ’ ’ and to two rules of decisional law. The first, that property impressed with a trust for the public cannot be alienated without express legislative sanction (Miller v. City of New York, 15 N Y 2d 34; Brooklyn Park Comrs. v.