CPLR 6501 provides in part: “ A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state * * * in which the ju
[…] On that same day, the notice of pendency was filed in the Clerk’s office. In his prayer for relief, in the supplemental complaint, plaintiff asks for an injunction as well as for money damages.
Defendant alleges in its moving papers that only $171,000 out of a financing commitment of $825,000 has been advanced and that the filing of the notice has created a cloud on the title resulting in a withholding of mortgage advances and construction itself.
CPLR 6501 provides in part: “ A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state * * * in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.”
The notice of pendency in question was filed following service of the supplemental complaint. An analysis of its allegations, *739deemed to be true (7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ.