*1049Section 753 of the Judiciary Law, providing for civil contempt, states that ‘ ‘ A cou
[…] “ 3. A party to the action or special proceeding * * * for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court. ” * * *
“5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend * * * as a witness.”
-Section 750 (subd. A) of the Judiciary Law provides that “ A court of record has power to punish [by fine or imprisonment or both] for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of * * *
“ 3. Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.”
On November 26, 1965, the defendant was duly served with a subpoena in supplementary proceedings, requiring his appearance in court on December 16, 1965. He ignored the subpoena.