OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hence, the applicable principles indicate a predisposition to deny relief to a litigant in Empire’s position. Nevertheless, I conclude that MVAIC is not entitled to confirmation of the award.
In my view, the controlling statutory provision commences with clause (iv) of CPLR 7511 (b) (1), namely, a "failure to follow the procedure of this article”. CPLR 7506 (c) states as to an arbitration proceeding that, "The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” In determining what this means in the context of a case such as this, reference must be made to Insurance Law § 5105. Subdivision (a) of that section discusses the right of one insurer to recover from another insurer while subdivision (b), which is of particular interest to the instant case,