OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.”
Corresponding to section 5105 is section 5221 (b) (6) of the Insurance Law which deals with the MVAIC. Paragraph (6) states, "If a controversy arises between the [MVAIC] and an insurer concerning the obligation to pay first party benefits * * * such controversy shall be solely resolved by submission to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall, to *35the extent practicable, be those applicable to insurers pursuant to section five thousand one hundred five of this chapter.”