OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, I conclude that MVAIC is not entitled to confirmation of the award.
In my view, the controlling statutory provision commences with clause (iv) of CPLR 7511 (b) (1), namely, a "failure to follow the procedure of this article”. CPLR 7506 (c) states as to an arbitration proceeding that, "The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” In determining what this means in the context of a case such as this, reference must be made to Insurance Law § 5105. Subdivision (a) of that section discusses the right of one insurer to recover from another insurer while subdivision (b), which is of particular interest to the instant case, states, "(b) The sole remedy of any insurer * * * to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent [of insurance]. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.”