OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This knowledge, coupled with oral and written notice on the day of presentation, they contend, is sufficient to satisfy the particular notice required by CPL 190.50.
Additionally, they argue that defendant’s failure to respond to the letter of September 28 and repeated telephone calls is inconsistent with a genuine desire to testify and warrants the *351denial of defendant’s motion since the notice contained in the letter met the requirements of the statute.
CPL 190.50 (5) (b) obliges the District Attorney to serve upon a defendant who has properly requested an appearance before the Grand Jury, "a notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place.”
The mandates of CPL 190.50 are to be strictly adhered to.
A defendant must be accorded a reasonable time to appear as a witness before the Grand Jury.
The concept of reasonableness is not a stagnant one and must be applied to the particular facts of any given case.