People v. Insalaco
[…] In determining whether an individual is a public officer, the court must consider "the nature of the office, the functions and duties performed, and the tenure of the occupant”. (Matter of Haller v Carlson, 42 AD2d 829.) Other indicia of public office pertain to whether its functions and duties "concern and affect the public”. (Matter of New York Post Corp. v Moses, 12 AD2d 243, 250, revd on other grounds 10 NY2d 199.) Parenthetically, it may be noted that section 28 of the Public Officers Law provides that "[a] receiver, an assignee of the insolvent debtor, or a trustee or other officer, appointed by a court or a judge, is a public officer”.