OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In light of the strong policy favoring the adjudication of controversies on the merits and the circumstances under which the default and filing respondents’ answers occurred, the court grants respondents’ motion and the default is vacated. (See, Mulder v Rockland Armor & Metal Corp., 140 AD2d 315, 316.)
This is a special proceeding pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1008 and is governed by CPLR article 4. CPLR 409 (b) provides that "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised.” Since the court now has the benefit of the respondents’ answers to the petition it can be addressed on the merits.