OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, this so-called objective standard or definition of notice has been specifically rejected by the Court of Appeals insofar as that term applies to a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code. (Chemical Bank v Haskell, 51 NY2d 85 [1980].) The court noted that UCC 1-201 makes the definitions contained in article 1 subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent articles. Article 3 does include a section, which specifically sets forth what constitutes notice to a purchaser of an instrument, and this section concludes that to constitute notice of a defense, the purchaser must have "knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.” (UCC 3-304 [7].)