Sorgente v. Richmond Memorial Hospital
[…] During the same month the plaintiff was diagnosed as having tuberculosis and received treatment as an outpatient.

In arguing that a statutory duty existed the plaintiff relies on section 2222 of the Public Health Law and section 2.27 of title 10 of the New York Codes, Rules and Regulations (the State Sanitary Code). The aforementioned sections provide as follows:

(1) Public Health Law § 2222

*872"Tuberculosis; protection of patient’s family; duty of physicians and health officers

"1. It shall be the duty of a physician attending a patient having tuberculosis to take all proper precautions and to give proper instructions to provide for the safety of all individuals occupying the same house or apartment”.

(2) 10 NYCRR 2.27

"Physician to isolate person with highly communicable disease and give instructions regarding prevention of spread of the disease.