Truck Insurance Exchange v. Kaiser Cement CA2/4
[…] Moreover, Truck knew the Supreme Court had yet to define “occurrence” in the context of calculating deductibles for ABIC. 35 4. Code of Civil Procedure Section 360.5 Requires a Writing, Renewed Every Four Years, for Waiver of the Statute of Limitations Kaiser correctly notes that waiver of the statute of limitations cannot, as Truck asserts, be created by implication. Code of Civil Procedure section 360.5 states, in relevant part: “No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated. No waiver executed prior to the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for a period exceeding four years from the date of expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action by this title and no waiver executed after the expiration of such time shall be effective for a period exceeding four years from the date thereof, but any such waiver may be renewed for a further period of not exceeding four years from the expiration of the immediately preceding waiver.” Truck’s reliance on Don Johnson Productions, Inc. v. Rysher Entertainment LLC (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 919 (Don Johnson) is misplaced. Truck relies on Don Johnson for the proposition that an “equitable tolling agreement can exist independent of a written waiver of the statute of limitations.”