Truck Insurance Exchange v. Kaiser Cement CA2/4
[…] The trial court opined “that the issues presented in Phase I present a very close call.” Ultimately, it held Truck’s claim for additional deductibles did not accrue until this court clarified the definition of occurrence in the 2007 LMI decision. It also concluded the parties’ Convention “essentially operated as a tolling agreement,” allowing Truck to pursue collection of deductibles for claims resolved before 2003. The trial court certified its ruling for review pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1, stating it presented “controlling questions of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion.” The Phase I decision was incorporated into the final judgment. Kaiser appeals. We agree with the trial court that the Phase I issues present a close call. With the benefit of additional time and substantial additional briefing, however, we have come to different conclusions on the merits.