Livingston v. Ward
[…] The respondents urge, however, that these words need not be disregarded as surplusage or inconsistent, but can be retained by giving them the usual meaning of being used, in the sense that the testator had implied that he had left all his property to his wife, instead of limiting her to dower rights. The difficulty with this contention is that the Real Property Law specifically provides that these words in lieu of dower ” have a definite meaning. Section 200 of the Real Property Law, in so far as material, reads as follows: Election between devise and dower. If real property is devised to a woman * * * in lieu of her- dower, she must make her election whether she will take the property so devised * * * or be endowed of the lands of her husband; but she is not entitled to both.”

In order for there to be an election, there must be two or more rights between wMch the devisee may choose. In other words, ■ in lieu of dower ” implies a choice either to take dower or to take the devise and relinquish the dower right.