Federal Deposit Insurance v. Kahlil Zoom-In Markets, Inc.
[…] FDIC/Corporate, and Kahlil filed notice of appeal in state court.

FDIC/Corporate then removed the matter to federal district court

pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) and (B), the same removal

provision utilized in Meyerland.                See Meyerland, 960 F.2d at 514.

A few days later, Kahlil filed a notice of appeal to this court,

seeking review of the state trial court's summary judgment and

four of its orders.        Again within a few days, Kahlil filed in the

district court a motion to transfer the action to this court

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631.1                    The district court promptly


      1
          Section 1631 reads as follows:

      Transfer to cure want of jurisdiction
            Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in
      section 610 of this title or an appeal, including a petition for
      review of administrative action, is noticed for or filed with such
      a court and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction,
      the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer